8th FOREST & WOOD INNOVATION FORUM
Information & Registration
Program, march 14th, 2024
as per march 10th 2024 | all time p.m. CET
10:30 | check-in, coffee, breakfast booth set-up | |
---|---|---|
12:00 | welcome | |
---|---|---|
Leonhard Ventures! | Ulf Leonhard | |
Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development, Vice President für Research and Transfer | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Alexander Pfriem |
12:20 | Introduction | |
---|---|---|
Swiss Krono Tex GmbH & Co. KG | Hendrik Hecht, CEO: who are we - what we are looking for |
12:30 | Forest Owners | |
---|---|---|
Max von Heeremann, Owner | ||
City of Wittstock (3,400 hectars) | Guido Bischoff (forester) | |
HD Forest; HedeDanmark a/s | Martin Bösselmann | |
Landeswaldverband Baden-Württemberg e.V. | Ulrich Potell | |
Scottish Forestry, Head of Innovation | Kyle Usher | |
Northumberland Estates (Newcastle, UK) | tba |
01:15 | Academia & Research | |
---|---|---|
PIK - Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research | Detlef F. Sprinz | |
Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development | Prof. Ulrich Schwarz, Prof. Tobias Cremer | |
NXTGENWOOD, University College Cork | Ievgen Nedrygailov |
01:30 | Startups & Innovators I |
---|
02:30 | Coffee Break |
---|
03:00 | Venture Capital, Private Investors, Clusters, Incubators | |
---|---|---|
Metsa Group | Erik Kolehmainen "What do investors look for when investing in the forest/wood based bioeconomy" |
|
WIPO Green, United Nations Geneva | Anja von der Ropp | |
ECBF European Circular Bioeconomy Fund | Michael Brandkamp | |
Bertelsmann Stiftung - Foundation, Sustainable Social Market Economies | Dr. Ole Wintermann | |
Capacura | Dr. Ingo Dahm | |
Nova Institut | Asta Partanen | |
Future Forest | Björn Kaminski |
03:30 | Startups & Innovators II |
---|
04:30 p.m. | Coffee Break |
---|
04:45 p.m. | Corporates & Family Companies in Forest & Wood Processing our needs and offers for startups | |
---|---|---|
Intro | FSC® Deutschland Gutes Holz Service GmbH | Luks Pabst |
World Economic Forum | Gianluca Gygax | |
Bundesdeutscher Arbeitskreis für Umweltbewusstes Management (B.A.U.M.) e. V. | Rainer Kant |
05:30 p.m. | Startups & Innovators III |
---|
06:30 p.m. | Resume |
---|
06:45 p.m. | Best Presentation Awards |
---|
07:00 p.m. | reception & game barbecue Booth visits |
---|
Program, march 14th, 2024
as per march 05th 2024 | all time p.m. CET
10:30 | check-in, coffee, breakfast booth set-up | |
---|---|---|
12:00 | welcome | |
---|---|---|
Leonhard Ventures | Ulf Leonhard | |
Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development, Vice President für Research and Transfer | Prof. Dr.-Ing. Alexander Pfriem | |
Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development | Prof. Tobias Cremer | |
Dual Master's degree program to secure the next generation of expertise | Bärbel Jäkel |
12:20 | Introduction | |
---|---|---|
Swiss Krono Tex GmbH & Co. KG | Hendrik Hecht, CEO: who are we - what we are looking for |
12:30 | Forest Owners | |
---|---|---|
our needs and offers for startups | ||
Introduction Forest & Wood in Brandenburg - Chorin (regional forest) |
Professor Lubomir Blasko | |
Max von Heeremann, Owner | ||
HD Forest; HedeDanmark a/s | Martin Bösselmann | |
Coillte Forests, Ireland | Kenneth Joyce | |
Landeswaldverband Baden-Württemberg e.V. | Ulrich Potell | |
Big Estates in North England (Newcastle, UK) | Ian Brown | |
Sauener Forst und Gewerbe GmbH, August Bier Foundation | Armin Schüler | |
scheurenforst | Dr. Christoph M. Scheuren |
01:15 | Academia & Research | |
---|---|---|
PIK - Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research | Detlef F. Sprinz | |
NXTGENWOOD, University College Cork | Ievgen Nedrygailov | |
Forestwise: Collaborative Laboratory for Integrated Forest and Fire Management, Villa Real, Portugal | Carlos Fonseca | |
Regenerative construction in the Berlin-Brandenburg region (BauhausErde) | Nina Peters & Tobias Seydewitz |
01:45 | Startups & Innovators I | |
---|---|---|
Introduction Laserscanning Europe GmbH: Digitalisation of Forests with 3D Scanners |
Mario Hoheisel, Tomas Blaha | |
TRID-Systems | Niclas Trelle | |
Green Environment and Climate Change Initiative-GECCI | Mmachukwu Loretta Obimdike | |
Triqbriq | Lewin Fricke | |
ParaStruct | Dr. Gregor Metzler | |
Cell2Green GmbH | Dr. Dirk Hollmann | |
BetaPort Systems former Urban Beta | Anke Parson |
02:30 | Success Story | |
---|---|---|
Dryad | Carsten Brinkschulte |
02:45 | Coffee Break |
---|
03:15 | Venture Capital, Private Investors, Clusters, Incubators | |
---|---|---|
Metsa Group | Erik Kolehmainen "What do investors look for when investing in the forest/wood based bioeconomy" |
|
WIPO Green, United Nations Geneva | Peter Oksen | |
Bertelsmann Stiftung - Foundation, Sustainable Social Market Economies | Dr. Ole Wintermann | |
Capacura | Dr. Ingo Dahm | |
SymbiaVC GmbH | Marlis Baurecht |
03:45 | Startups & Innovator II -Innovations by HNEE University | |
---|---|---|
Use of CT scanners to analyze internal wood characteristics | Luis Miranda | |
Digital twins for simulating timber harvesting and forest growth | Prof. Dr. Jan-Peter Mund | |
Innovative harvesting methods for soil-conserving timber harvesting | Maximilian Jakob | |
Use of pine bark for the production of bark panels | Dr. Ferreol Berendt | |
Business models for the valorization of forest road condition data | Dr. Felipe Diez | |
Opportunities and potentials for charcoal industry in Ghana | Dr. Addo Koranteng |
04:30 p.m. | Coffee Break |
---|
04:45 p.m. | Corporates & Family Companies in Forest & Wood Processing our needs and offers for startups | |
---|---|---|
Intro | FSC® Deutschland Gutes Holz Service GmbH | Dr. Susanne Winter |
VERBAND DER DEUTSCHEN HOLZWERKSTOFFINDUSTRIE e.V. (VHI) - Association of German WOOD-BASED MATERIALS INDUSTRY | Anemon Strohmeyer |
05:05 p.m. | Startups & Innovators III | |
---|---|---|
Intro | FMM | Forest Mapping Management GmbH, "Efficient Forestry - Ideas for Tomorrows Challenges" | Bertil Stapel |
Modvion AB | Leo Anderson | |
Chestnut Bio | Ian Brown | |
Arweco – Advanced Biobased Compounds | Dr. Kolja Ostendorf | |
EcoTree International | Christian Bergius | |
CarbonStack GmbH | Julian Kakarott | |
Planterial | Mika Siponen | |
Roofuz | Kilian Eckle |
06:00 p.m. | Resume |
---|
approx. 06:30 p.m. | reception & game barbecue "Grillhütte" meat provided by www.schorfheider-wild.de |
---|